top of page

Privacy Policy

Updated: 21/10/2023

Privacy Policy - Hunter Valley Classic Carriages

Effective Date: 21/10/2006

At Hunter Valley Classic Carriages, an Australia-based business, we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store, and protect your data when you use our services or visit our website. By accessing our website or using our services, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

1. Types of Information Collected:


We may collect the following types of personal information:
- Names, contact details, and addresses
- Email addresses and phone numbers
- Payment and billing information

2. Purpose of Data Collection:


We collect personal information for the following purposes:
- Providing and managing our carriage tour services
- Processing bookings and payments
- Sending newsletters or promotional materials (with your consent)
- Enhancing our services and customer experience

3. Data Sharing:


We may share your personal information with:
- Third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services
- Business partners involved in providing additional services related to our tours

4. Data Protection and Security:


We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information and ensure its security. This includes utilizing encryption, secure storage, and access controls to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration of your data.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies:


Our website may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience, analyze website traffic, and personalize content. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

6. User Rights:


You have the right to access, modify, or delete your personal information held by us. If you would like to exercise these rights or have any concerns, please contact us using the information provided in this Privacy Policy.

7. Legal Compliance:
We comply with relevant privacy laws and regulations applicable in Australia, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8. Updates to the Policy


We may update this Privacy Policy periodically, and any changes will be posted on our website.


By continuing to use our services after such changes, you agree to the updated Privacy Policy.

For any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at 0456193097.

By using our website or services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

Last Updated: 21/10/2023

Privacy Policy: Text
bottom of page